top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

LC Interpreting Services LLC dba SignNexus. (“SignNexus,” or “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Policy as well as with applicable laws, standards, and regulations governing our collection and use of personal data. 


This Policy applies to information we collect on our Site, as well as in email, text, and other electronic messages you may send us. It does not apply to information you provide in connection with our offline activities or to any third parties, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from our Site. 


Any information that is collected by SignNexus for the purposes of Interpreting Services or Realtime Captioning (CART) Service is considered highly confidential and will not be sold or shared for any reason outside the Company and those performing direct functions of the Company. This information is recorded and managed separately from other Company information in a ISO/ISM Certified Secure cloud database. SignNexus does not use this information for any reason besides assigning providers and preparing providers for assignments. Client and consumer privacy in regard to Interpreting and CART services is critical to our business and is of the utmost importance to the Company.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy, and to our collection, use, and maintenance of your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 


COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, SignNexus may collect the following information (collectively, “Personal Information”), such as:

  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, email address or any other personal information.

  • Information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. 

  • Credit card and billing information, which is collected when you purchase our products and services. This type of information is sent to our third-party payment card processors and service providers to process your transactions, and also perform fraud detection services. Payment processing is PCI DSS compliant. We do not store credit card numbers. If you choose to save your payment information for future purchases, we will retain that information using tokenization technology for enhanced security. 

 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, including in connection with (a) registering for an account on our Site, (b) entering a sweepstake or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners, (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties, (d) sending us an email message, (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site.  Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal
Information:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you;

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;

  • To notify you about any products or services we offer or provide though our Site;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site; and

  • For any other purpose with your consent.


SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES


SignNexus does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.


We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or that you provide us as described in this
Privacy Policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, which such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality of and prohibited from using your Personal Information, except to provide services to SignNexus;

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets;

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use & Service and other agreements;

  • To protect the security or integrity of our databases or Site; 

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of SignNexus or our customers, employees, independent contractors or others; and

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, with your consent.


THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES


Some content or applications on our Site are served by third-parties. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our Site. They may also collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. 


A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide convenience to you, such as by “recognizing” you when you return to our Site.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your
browser.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SignNexus services or websites you visit.


We do not control third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about these third parties’ activities, you should contact the responsible provider directly. We utilize Google Analytics for our web analytics.  You can also opt-out of certain tracking technologies by visiting the following web page:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


LINKS


Our Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects Personal Information.


DATA SECURITY


SignNexus recognizes the need to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Identity Information (PII) and is committed to upholding best practice data security standards. The Company only collects PII that is necessary for providing services. Whenever collected, PII stored on computing devices that utilize encryption and data protection software. Email access requires 2- factor authentication. All PII is password protected and Employee devices are company issued with malware and antivirus software and encrypted with FileVault. Access permissions and authorizations for devices and softwares are managed on an as-needed basis, incorporating the principles of least privilege and separation of duties. No method of transmission over the
internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; therefore we cannot guarantee the absolute security of personal information. PII is not stored and retained longer than necessary for the business of The Company, and is stored in compliance with legal requirements and organizational standards.


SignNexus and its subcontractors will abide by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and “HIPAA Regulations” including, but not limited to, 45 C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, as in effect or as amended from time to time.


RIGHT TO REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION


You can email us at admin@signnexus.com to review, update or correct your information.  Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will also delete your Personal Information from our records and direct any service providers to delete your Personal Information from their records. We may not accommodate a request to
change or delete information if we believe the change or deletion would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect, or if the information is necessary for certain purposes, including (i) to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, (ii) to maintain or ensure the security of our networks or systems, (iii) to defend
against legal claims, or (v) to engage in public or peer reviewed scientific, historical or statistical research.


CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN


SignNexus does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, please do not use or provide any information on our Site or through any of its features, register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone
number, or email address. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information 
from a child under thirteen without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.


YOUR CHOICES REGARDING HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION


We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your Personal Information:

  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. 

  • Promotional Offers. From time to time, SignNexus may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from SignNexus or click on a link therein. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from our agency, you may opt-out of such communications by replying “STOP” or clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button at the bottom of such emails.


CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT


SignNexus reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Site and/or services available through the Site after we make changes is deemed to be (i) your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy and (ii) agreement to be abide by and be bound by that Policy, so please check the Policy periodically for updates. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site or otherwise provide us with your Personal Information. 
 

CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or how we deal with your Personal
Information, please contact us at:


Email: admin@signnexus.com


Address: 344 Grove St. #4106 Jersey City, NJ 07302

iStock-187253585.jpg
bottom of page